Locnest Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our business and explains how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information.

Protecting your private information is our priority. Our commitment to this protection is outlined through this Policy and in compliance with legislative requirements. As a provider of financial products and related services, the collection, use and authorized disclosure of customers’ Personal Information is fundamental to our day-to-day business operations. We are committed to treating your Personal Information

  • fairly,

  • with transparency and respect

  • with strict adherence by and compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and similar provincial privacy legislation that apply to us.

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for our website located at locnest.com (“Website”), our customer support teams and other interactions with consumers.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, we will use the following terms:

  • “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual.

  • “Us”, “we”, “our” and “Locnest” means Locnest Holding Inc.

  • “Tenants”, “you” or “your” means an individual who uses Locnest’s services in connection with a lease of residential dwelling

  • “Website” means the website operated by Locnest (locnest.com)

  • “Cookies” are small text files offered to a user’s computer by web

    servers in order to keep track of the user’s browser as a website is navigated.

About us

Locnest is a company that aims to reduce friction between tenants and landlords. As part of this objective, we provide a secure platform for you (Tenant) to access detailed background information (“Background and Identity Check”) and provide the results in a report (“Reports”) that may assist you (and third-parties to which you have granted access) in securing a lease. In addition to the Background and Identity Check, Locnest also provides Lease Guarantees. The Lease Guarantee provides landlords with a guarantee in the event of default and/or property damages (subject to certain conditions and limitations).

Collection of your Personal Information

Locnest may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, ID numbers, and credit records. If you purchase our services, we will collect billing and payment information. This information is used to complete the purchase of a service transaction. In addition, Locnest may use third parties such as banks, financial institutions, credit reporting agencies and other information aggregators to collect your data. Primarily we collect information from the following sources:

  • Reports about tenants that are provided to us by credit reporting agencies, bureaus, or other institutions 

  • Collection agencies;

  • The internet, and public social media profiles that individuals have made publicly available;

  • Directly from tenants in response to any dealings we have with the tenant including the Locnest application form; and

  • Public records, Municipal, Provincial and/or Federal government offices, public registries, and other sources permitted by law.

We may also conduct further inquiries of references you have provided, or contact former employers or landlords, or educational institutions, to confirm the accuracy of information you have provided to us or a landlord, or otherwise assess your credit-worthiness.

By using our services, you grant Locnest and any third parties associated with it, power and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from these sources.

What may be included in our Report includes (but not limited to) the following:

  • Public records: Information that may affect creditworthiness, suchas judgments, bankruptcies, consumer proposals and registered items, as well as, criminal court cases, fraud lists, sex offender registries, and terrorist watch lists;

  • Criminal record check: A list of identified criminal records on file with police services;

  • Address history: A list of past residential addresses;

  • Employment history: A list of previous employers as well as the dates of employment and any references associated with the employment;

  • Education history: A list of previously attended educational institutions, the dates attended, and any degrees/diplomas/certificates/other obtained;

  • Driving history: A list of driving infractions on file with a department of motor vehicles;

  • Credit history: Record of payment history on current and previous bills/debt obligations, including payments on loans, credit cards, lines of credit, rent and/or mortgage owing to organizations such as retail stores, banks, finance companies and telecommunications companies;

  • Inquiries: A list of credit and other parties authorized by the consumer and/or by law that have received all or part of a tenant’s credit information. This includes organizations that have received a service from Locnest where consumer credit information was used but not necessarily disclosed, such as authentication;

  • Collections: Information about collection matters. This segment may include information about outstanding collections on business accounts if you are personally liable for the debt. It may also include information about outstanding family maintenance support obligations, if permitted by law;

  • Banking: Information about bank accounts that were closed by an institution for reasons such as empty envelope deposit, NSF cheques or uncollected overdraft charges;

  • Remarks: All remarks that may be added to your file, such as a fraud alert or a consumer statement;

  • Social profiles: Results from a scan of the internet and public social media profiles for information containing content published by you, about you or on your behalf; and

  • References: Responses to questions presented to a tenant’s provided references

What is NOT included in our Reports

Our reports do not contain:

  • Medical histories;

  • Information about purchases paid in full with cash or cheques;

  • Race, creed, colour, ancestry, religion, ethnicity, sexual preference, family status or political affiliations.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Locnest. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Locnest website.

Why we collect information and how we use your Personal Information

We limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes and we use it for the purposes described. 

We collect your Personal Information to establish a relationship with you, to conduct Background and Identity Check and prepare Reports, and to determine your eligibility for a Lease Guarantee, and other related services.

We obtain most of our information about you directly from you. We also use other sources such as, Credit Reporting Agencies, public data and registries, your employer, personal references and any other organizations with whom you have provided your consent to disclose Personal Information to us.  For applications or requests that involve another person, we also collect information from that person.

Personal information is collected and used by us for several primary business purposes, such as:

  • to assess your application eligibility for a Lease Guarantee and other Locnest products. Specifically, with respect to the credit risk being undertaken by reviewing your credit history and transactions (including earnings, assets, liabilities, monthly obligations and past repayment history), and to update this information throughout the duration of our relationship with you;

  • to conduct our Background and Identity Check and prepare Reports;

  • to assess your current financial requirements to determine which products or related services, whether provided by us or organizations that we conduct business with to help meet your needs; 

  • to verify your identity in each interaction with us, most commonly with questions and requests; and to check your name against Canadian and foreign watch and sanctions lists; 

  • to renew existing Lease Guarantees,

  • to provide you with electronic updates and other information about your application or products with us;

  • to provide you with marketing communications that include information and offers that may of interest to you; to administer our surveys and customer research;

  • to better understand our customers needs; and

  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws

From time to time we may collect demographic and/or geographic information which assists us in generating trends, statistics and market research for other business purposes.     

Limiting collection of personal information

The Personal Information about you which we collect will be limited to only what is necessary for the purposes identified to you by us. Personal information will be collected by us using fair and lawful means.

How your personal information may be shared by us

We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out herein and as required or permitted by PIPEDA and other applicable provincial privacy laws. 

If you have a Background and Identity Check, an application for a Lease Guarantee or other product or service from us that involves another person or you add and authorize a third party (e.g., Landlord or Property Manager) to your account, you agree that we may share certain details of your personal information with that person, include a Report and any information you provide in connection with your application for a Lease Guarantee.

There are other disclosures of your personal information which may occur as part of Locnest fulfilling its normal and regular course of business activity. This includes disclosure to our auditors, regulatory and governmental authorities, and credit rating / consumer reporting agencies.

We may also engage third party service providers (including affiliates) to perform services on our behalf, such as hosting our website or online portals, providing customer support services (including research agencies and customer surveys), delivery of mail services, property management, debt collections, borrower identification services, and assisting with processing and sending electronic communications (also known collectively as, “service providers”). The service providers we retain are given only the personal information required to perform those services we direct and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for any other purpose.

Locnest may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Locnest, in order to determine what Locnest services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Locnest to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Locnest or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Locnest; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Locnest, or the public.

Monitoring

1. Email communication

When you send us an email or ask us to reply to you by email, we collect your email address and any other personal information that you have included in the email. We will keep and store your email communications together with our reply, if any, in our records to confirm our discussions and any requested instructions and to assist you in the future.  

2. Telephone communication

Locnest is committed to the quality and accuracy in the experience our customers have. For our mutual protection and to enhance customer service, customer calls may be recorded and/or monitored for quality assurance, security and ongoing training of our employees. In compliance with applicable privacy laws, customers are always informed that their call may be recorded. After hearing this message, should you decide to continue with the call, your consent to record the call will be implied.

Alternatively, you may contact our customer service team using our Contact Us section on our website. We may also record outbound customer calls placed to our customers for similar purposes.   

3. Live Chat communication

If you use the live chat functionality through the website portal to communicate with one of our live customer service representatives, we may monitor or record our discussions with you for our mutual protection, to confirm our discussions and requested transactions and to enhance our customer service.   

Consent

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information, except as set out under applicable privacy legislation. Consent may be obtained in different ways depending on the situation or interaction with us.  Your consent will always be obtained prior to using personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected and as set out in this Privacy Policy.  

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal, regulatory or contractual requirements. 

If you elect to withdraw your consent, it may affect our ability to continue to provide you with the credit products and services that you have or would like to receive, and which may be of value to you. For example, to obtain a Guarantee, you are required to provide your consent to permit us to obtain and update credit reports and other credit information about you with credit reporting agencies and other organizations that support the credit reporting system.

To withdraw your consent, contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information listed at the end of this Policy. 

To withdraw your consent from any electronic or other marketing communications, you may follow the unsubscribe instructions included in our electronic communications or contact us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.  Please note that you may continue to electronically receive transactional and account related communications from us.

Locnest collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. We may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from Locnest and its affiliates. Locnest may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Retention - Personal Information and Documentation

We will retain your Personal Information for the time it is required to meet the purposes set out above and for a reasonable length of time thereafter or to otherwise meet legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. for tax purposes), even if you cease to be a customer. Once your Personal Information is no longer required for such purposes, it will be destroyed or made anonymous. 

Access to your Personal Information

You also have a right to access the Personal Information belonging to you that is under our control subject to any legal restrictions or rights of refusal.  A request for this information must be made in writing inclusive of the details of the Personal Information you are requesting. This request must be mailed to Locnest’s Head Office (see contact us section for details). To ensure we disclose information to you only, please include photocopies (front and back) of two (2) pieces of government issued photo ID so that we may verify your identity.

Safeguarding

Locnest secures and protects Personal Information in our custody and control, whether in electronic or paper-based format, with safeguards and security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information, in an effort to protect against the theft, loss and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or use of Personal Information. These safeguards include physical security controls and restricted premises access, technological security controls (device passwords, personal identification numbers, encryption and password protection, audit trails, alerts, notifications and authority access levels and organization controls (such as policies, standards, procedures and annual audit assessments).  

We review our security procedures regularly to ensure that they are being properly administered and that they remain effective and appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information.

Eligibility- Age

Locnest does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under the age of majority in their respective jurisdiction. If you are under the age of majority, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Use of Cookies

The Locnest website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Locnest pages, or register with our site or services, a cookie helps Locnest to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Locnest website and/or page, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Locnest features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Locnest services or websites you visit.

Links to third party sites

Our Website may offer links to other third-party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your Personal Information and information generated through the use of Cookies or other tracking technologies when you visit their websites. Locnest is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. As a result, it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before visiting their websites or providing them with your Personal Information.

Opt-Out Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Locnest by sending us an email at contact@locnest.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Locnest reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this Website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Contact Information

Locnest welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Locnest has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Locnest at:

Website: https://locnest.com/en/contact

Head Office: 123 Hazelton Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 2E4


Telephone: 1-833-LOCNEST (562-6378)

9AM-5PM Monday-Friday (EST)